10/30/2012
BNN Index | IL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Jerry Blevins #95
IL   Louisville Bats (CIN)
Age: 26Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Unhappy
71-73, .493, 33.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
5712-233.8974.080818601.32
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5157496
Movement4849475
Control8590849
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball455
Slider505
Changeup606
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity87-89 Mph
Stamina63
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage35 %
Hold Runners101
Defense71
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:31
Stealing Ability:38
Baserunning Inst.:36
Sacrifice Bunt:43
Bunt for Hit:26
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
08/31/2012 COLWin, 4-31.200011Win
08/29/2012 NORLoss, 6-81.251111
08/28/2012 NORLoss, 2-40.220000
08/24/2012 TOLLoss, 5-80.222220
08/23/2012 TOLLoss, 4-71.000010
08/22/2012 TOLLoss, 7-81.020001
08/20/2012@ SCRLoss, 3-51.000001
08/19/2012@ SCRWin, 6-11.000000
08/15/2012 SYRLoss, 2-71.211111
08/14/2012@ CHALoss, 1-21.111110Loss
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:Low
Loyalty:High
Desire f. Win:Normal
Greed:High
Intelligence:Very Low
Work Ethic:High
Jerry Blevins
Birthday:06/03/1986
Born in:Newbury (Massachusetts)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 5"
Weight:194 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Well Known
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$414,000
Signed Through:2012 Season
Major Service:None, 13 Days
Service This Yr:1 Day
40-Man Service:1 Year, 127 Days
Pro Service:4 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
International League 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall5712233.8974.08036328186000.001100.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall14175.0561712.419.737.302.193.751.328.6.326     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB94264116522011.277.320.372.692   
vs. RHB195541227301338213.277.329.467.795   
International League 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April800014.7015.121881515 
May1200014.2612.212661212 
June1111114.9616.1171093213 
July1500002.1616.217742214 
August1101103.4613.01355176 
Last Year3001003.7731.03113139521 
2 Years Ago10002114.737.1211312361 
Career9713444.57112.11326257202982 
Home3001124.5435.243181851030 
Road2711113.2938.13718143830 
Grass5712233.8974.080363281860 
Day1900015.8217.02011112514 
Night3812223.3257.060252161346 
Rookie League 2008 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall10106303.5566.05828267142100.00770.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.097.912.861.914.621.099.9.233     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB7917203875000.215.279.354.634   
vs. RHB1684191420716202.244.279.381.660   
Rookie League 2008 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May201000.002.1100021 
Spring Training884304.0950.248252361214 
Playoffs222001.7615.11033127 
Career10106303.5566.058282671421 
Grass201000.002.1100021 
Day101000.001.1100000 
Night100000.001.0000021 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPERA+
2011 Cincinnati - ASBL246020018.565.1131111426002.81.474-6.723
Total ASBL 6020018.565.1131111426002.81.474-6.723
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPERA+
2008 Lakeland - S A2110106303.5566.058282671421001.09.2339.9117
2008 Erie - AA211635314.6646.142242471213101.17.2322.990
2009 Erie - AA2216168402.88115.2964137121866210.99.23724.3130
2010 Erie - AA23232312802.76173.014057531724125720.95.24532.6124
2010 Louisville - AAA2310002114.737.1211312361003.68.500-8.627
2011 Louisville - AAA243001003.7731.03113139521001.16.2394.1111
2012 Louisville - AAA255712233.8974.080363281860001.32.3268.6107
Total IL 9713444.57112.11326257202982001.43.3214.2103.0
Total EL 5542251513.06335.027812211436542041030.99.24059.8121.5
Total ASBLS A 10106303.5566.058282671421001.09.2339.9116.6
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPERA+
2008 Lakeland - ASBLS A21201000.002.1100021001.29.1670.00
Total ASBLS A 201000.002.1100021001.29.1670.0999.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2008 Lakeland - S AP1010161701.00066.00.950.0.000
2011 Cincinnati - MLP60120301.0005.15.06+0.01.032
2012 Louisville - AAAP5713801101.00074.01.34+0.21.049
Player History
06/11/2008Injured (dead arm syndrome), out for 1-2 weeks.
06/23/2008Won the 2008 Rookie League Round 3 with the Lakeland Flying Tigers!
06/28/2008Injured (tender shoulder), out for 1-2 weeks.
09/16/2008Won the 2008 Eastern League Round 2 with the Erie Seawolves!
01/01/2009SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 28 (4); Movement: 52 (7); Control: 71 (10).
07/29/2009Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Harrisburg Senators with 0 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
09/13/2009Won the 2009 Eastern League Round 2 with the Erie Seawolves!
01/01/2010SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 33 (4); Movement: 58 (6); Control: 76 (10).
05/19/2010Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the New Hampshire Fisher Cats with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
06/26/2010Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the New Britain Rock Cats with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
07/31/2010Was traded by the Detroit Tigers to the Cincinnati Reds in exchange for SP J. Gobble, a 5th draft pick.
01/01/2011OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (5); Movement: 54 (7); Control: 76 (10).
09/20/2011Won the 2011 International League Round 2 with the Louisville Bats!
01/01/2012OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (5); Movement: 52 (6); Control: 81 (9).
07/28/2012Injured (forearm stiffness), out for one week.

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Thursday, June 28th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 11.2.28